Privacy Policy

BoxMD (“us”, “we”, or “BoxMD”,  which also includes its affiliates) is the author and publisher of  the internet resource www. boxmd.in (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by  BoxMD, including but not limited to the mobile application  „BoxMD‟, and the software and applications of the brand names  „BoxMD, (together with the Website, referred to as the “Services”). 

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect,  use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the  Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in  the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following  weblink https://www.boxmd.in/privacypolicy (the “Terms of Use”)), the  End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of  Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in  this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate  our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your  personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is  subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any  capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall  have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use. 

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US  YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ,  UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND  POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO  BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT  TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF  YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR  DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY,  AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT  AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT  USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR  INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF  SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH 

AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE  AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT  THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL‟S OR ENTITY‟S  BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL  OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF  SUCH INDIVIDUAL‟S OR ENTITY‟S INFORMATION AS  DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 

∙ 1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY? 

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; 

ii. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable  Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal  Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); 

iii. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries  Guidelines) Rules, 2011. 

This Privacy Policy states the following: 

iv. The type of information collected from the Users, including  Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and  Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in  paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual; 

v. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage,  processing, retention and destruction of such information; and 

vi. How and to whom BoxMD will disclose such information. ∙ 2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are  so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the  Services, or through any interaction with us via emails,  telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to  voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally  identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You  hereby consent to the collection of such information by BoxMD.  Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information 

collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the  following: 

i. contact data (such as your email address and phone number); 

ii. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and  your pin code); 

iii. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the  appointments made by or with you through the use of Services; 

iv. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance  plan); 

v. any other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to  us (such as information shared by you with us through emails  or letters. 

The information collected from you by BoxMD may constitute  „personal information‟ or „sensitive personal data or  information‟ under the SPI Rules. 

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to  mean any information that relates to a natural person, which,  either directly or indirectly, in combination with other  information available or likely to be available to a body  corporate, is capable of identifying such person. 

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or  Information” of a person to mean personal information about  that person relating to: 

vi. passwords; 

vii. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit  card details or other payment instrument details; 

viii. physical, physiological and mental health condition; ix. sexual orientation; 

x. medical records and history; 

xi. biometric information;

xii. information received by body corporate under lawful contract  or otherwise; 

xiii. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or  thereafter; and 

xiv. call data records. 

BoxMD will be free to use, collect and disclose information that  is freely available in the public domain without your consent. 

∙ 3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS 

o 3.1 ALL USERS NOTE: 

This section applies to all users. 

▪ 3.1.1 Accordingly, a condition of each User‟s use of and  access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use,  which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy  Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the  same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by  BoxMD immediately. 

▪ 3.1.2 An indicative list of information that BoxMD may  require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is  provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy. 

▪ 3.1.3All the information provided to BoxMD by a User,  including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data  or Information, is voluntary. You understand that BoxMD may  use certain information of yours, which has been designated  as Personal Information or „Sensitive Personal Data or  Information‟ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of  providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in  an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research,  statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for  sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence  data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to  third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so  as to provide you a better way of booking appointments and  for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and  their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues.

(f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any  transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having  provided us with your contact information in the course of  completing such steps that are designed for completion of the  transaction. BoxMD also reserves the right to use information  provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes: 

i. Publishing such information on the Website. 

ii. Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services. 

iii. Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service  feedback. 

iv. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product  design and utility. 

v. Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial  use. 

vi. Processing payment instructions including those through  independent third party service providers such as payment  gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid  instrument and wallet providers for processing of payment  transaction or deferral of payment facilities. 

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to  BoxMD for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby  consent to such collection and use of such information by  BoxMD. However, BoxMD shall not contact you on Your  telephone number(s) for any purpose including those  mentioned in this sub-section 4.1(iii), if such telephone  number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC  Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and  un-ambiguous written consent. 

▪ 3.1.4 Collection, use and disclosure of information which has  been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal  Data or Information‟ under the SPI Rules requires your  express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy 

Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and  disclosure as required under applicable law. 

3.1.5 BoxMD does not control or endorse the content, messages  or information found in any Services and, therefore, BoxMD  specifically disclaims any liability 

▪ with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from  your participation in any Services, and you agree that you  waive any claims against BoxMD relating to same, and to the  extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release  any claims against BoxMD relating to the same. 

▪ 3.1.6 You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the  information you submit to us, such as your contact  information provided as part of account registration. If your  personal information changes, you may correct, delete  inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on  our member information page or by contacting us  through boxmd.info@gmail.com. We will make good faith efforts  to make requested changes in our then active databases as  soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information  that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or  becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or  BoxMD has reasonable grounds to suspect that the  information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date  or incomplete, BoxMD may, at its sole discretion, discontinue  the provision of the Services to you. There may be  circumstances where BoxMD will not correct, delete or update  your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is  opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b)  the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if  all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been  completed. 

▪ 3.1.7 If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no  longer use your information to provide you Services, contact  us through boxmd.info@gmail.com. We will retain your  information for as long as your account with the Services is  active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not  retain such information for longer than is required for the 

purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is  otherwise required under any other law for the time being in  force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized  and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as  necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our  use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic  purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or  cancellation of account may result in BoxMD being unable to  provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing  relationship BoxMD may have with you. 

▪ 3.1.8 If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential  communications such as promotional and marketing-related  information regarding the Services, please send us an email at  boxmd.info@gmail.com. 

▪ 3.1.9 BoxMD may require the User to pay with a credit card,  wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which  subscription amount(s) is/are payable. BoxMD will collect  such User‟s credit card number and/or other financial  institution information such as bank account numbers and  will use that information for the billing and payment  processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure  of such credit card number and information to third parties as  necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of  credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the  User through the authentication process. User‟s credit 

card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of  approved payment gateways which are digitally under  encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of  care as per current technology. However, BoxMD provides you  an option not to save your payment details. User is advised,  however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and  User should exercise discretion on using the same. 

▪ 3.1.10 Due to the communications standards on the Internet,  when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the  Website, BoxMD automatically receives the URL of the site  from which anyone visits. BoxMD also receives the Internet  Protocol (IP) address of each User‟s computer (or the proxy 

server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User‟s  computer operating system and type of web browser the User  is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User‟s ISP.  This information is used to analyze overall trends to help  BoxMD improve its Service. The linkage between User‟s IP  address and User‟s personally identifiable information is not  shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the  above, BoxMD may share and/or disclose some of the  aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form  (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors,  investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow  its business. 

▪ 3.1.11 The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain  (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is  used by BoxMD and its service providers for the technical  administration of the Website, research and development, and  for User administration. In the course of serving  advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, BoxMD  may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a  unique cookie on the User‟s browser. The cookies however, do  not store any Personal Information of the User. You may  adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are  disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may  be limited in the use of some of the features. 

▪ 3.1.12 A User may have limited access to the Website without  creating an account on the Website. In order to have access to  all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first  create an account on our Website. To create an account, a  User is required to provide the following information, which  such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal  Information allowing others, including BoxMD, to identify the  User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code,  age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid  financial account information. Other information requested on  the registration page, including the ability to receive  promotional offers from BoxMD, is optional. BoxMD may, in  future, include other optional requests for information from 

the User to help BoxMD to customize the Website to deliver  personalized information to the User. 

▪ 3.1.13 This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned  and operated by BoxMD. BoxMD does not exercise control  over the sites displayed as search results or links from within  its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or  other files on the Users‟ computer, collect data or solicit  personal information from the Users, for which BoxMD is not  responsible or liable. Accordingly, BoxMD does not make any  representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of  such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does  BoxMD guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the  information, data, text, software, sound, photographs,  graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on  such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any  endorsement by BoxMD of the website, the website's provider,  or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third  party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at  your own risk. BoxMD encourages the User to read the  privacy policies of that website. 

▪ 3.1.14 The Website may enable User to communicate with  other Users or to post information to be accessed by others,  whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users,  including any moderators or administrators, are not  authorized BoxMD representatives or agents, and their  opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of  BoxMD, and they are not authorized to bind BoxMD to any  contract. BoxMD hereby expressly disclaims any liability for  any reliance or misuse of such information that is made  available by Users or visitors in such a manner. 

▪ 3.1.15 BoxMD does not collect information about the visitors  of the Website from other sources, such as public records or  bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the  purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use,  storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to  under the Terms of Use in order for BoxMD to effectively  render the Services).

▪ 3.1.16 BoxMD maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which  means that BoxMD does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise  give your e-mail address to a third party without your  consent. 

▪ 3.1.17 BoxMD has implemented best international market  practices and security policies, rules and technical measures  to protect the personal data that it has under its control from  unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure,  unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or  accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to  unauthorized access to the User‟s electronic devices through  which the User avails the Services, BoxMD shall not be held  liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User. 

▪ 3.1.18 BoxMD implements reasonable security practices and  procedures and has a comprehensive documented information  security programme and information security policies that  contain managerial, technical, operational and physical  security control measures that are commensurate with  respect to the information being collected and the nature of  BoxMD‟s business. 

▪ 3.1.19 BoxMD takes your right to privacy very seriously and  other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will  only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is  required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement  agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar  requirements or when BoxMD, in its sole discretion, deems it  necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others,  to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and  credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use. 

o 3.2 PRACTITIONERS NOTE: 

This section applies to all Practitioners. 

▪ 3.2.1 As privy to the personal information of the end user submitted and available to Practitioners on BoxMD, certain  information, including Personal Information or Sensitive  Personal Data or Information is collected from the  Practitioners.

▪ 3.2.2 All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all  Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to  read and understand the privacy statements set out herein  prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive  Personal Data or Information to BoxMD, failing which they are  required to leave the Services, including the Website  immediately. 

▪ 3.2.3 Practitioners‟ personally identifiable information, which  they choose to provide to BoxMD, is used to help the  Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This  information is exclusively owned by BoxMD. You will be the  owner of your information and you consent to BoxMD  collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this  information for the purposes hereinafter stated. BoxMD may  use such information for commercial purposes and in an  aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research,  statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and  may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or  intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally  identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. BoxMD also  reserves the right to use information provided by or about the  Practitioner for the following purposes: 

i. Publishing such information on the Website. 

ii. Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services  subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC  Registry. 

iii. Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback. 

iv. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product  design and utility. 

v. Analyzing anonymized practice information including  financial, and inventory information for commercial use. 

▪ 3.2.4 BoxMD makes no representation or warranty on the  accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we  strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and 

completeness of their information from time to time, and  inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or  updates to such information. BoxMD will, however, take  reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of  this information. 

▪ 3.2.5 BoxMD may also display information for Practitioners  who have not signed up or registered for the Services,  provided that the Practitioners have consented to BoxMD  collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on  the Website. Such Practitioners are verified by BoxMD or its  associates, and BoxMD makes every effort to capture accurate  information for such Practitioners. However, BoxMD does not  undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete  information for such Practitioners. 

o 3.3 END-USERS NOTE: 

This section applies to all End-Users. 

▪ 3.3.1As part of the registration/application creation and  submission process that is available to End-Users on this  Website, certain information, including Personal Information  or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the  End-Users. 

▪ 3.3.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and  understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to  submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal  Data or Information to BoxMD, failing which they are required  to leave the BoxMD immediately. 

▪ 3.3.3If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to BoxMD prior to reading the privacy statements  set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in  which such information is collected, processed, stored, used  or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such  information by using options provided on the Website. In  addition, you can, by sending an email to  boxmd.info@gmail.com, inquire whether BoxMD is in possession 

of your personal data, and you may also require BoxMD to  delete and destroy all such information. 

▪ 3.3.4End-Users‟ personally identifiable information, which  they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that  does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is  collected by BoxMD from End-Users (such as, patterns of  utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by  BoxMD. BoxMD may also use such information in an  aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research,  statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and  may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or  intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally  identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular,  BoxMD reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User  demographics information and anonymized End-User health  information for the following purposes: 

i. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product  design and utility. 

ii. Analyzing such information for research and development of  new technologies. 

iii. Using analysis of such information in other commercial  product offerings of BoxMD. 

iv. Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for  commercial use. 

▪ 3.3.5BoxMD will communicate with the End-Users through  email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through  other means available through the service, including text and  other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e 

mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their  "Account" at www.BoxMD.com and changing the account  settings. 

▪ 3.3.6At times, BoxMD conducts a User survey to collect  information about End-Users' preferences. These surveys are  optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses 

will be kept anonymous. Similarly, BoxMD may offer contests  to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and  demographic information such as name, email address and  mailing address. The demographic information that BoxMD  collects in the registration process and through surveys is  used to help BoxMD improve its Services to meet the needs  and preferences of End-Users. 

▪ 3.3.7BoxMD may keep records of electronic communications  and telephone calls received and made for making  appointments or other purposes for the purpose of  administration of Services, customer support, research and  development and for better communication with Practitioners. 

▪ 3.3.8All BoxMD employees and data processors, who have  access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive  personal data or information, are obliged to respect the  confidentiality of every End-Users‟ Personal Information or  Sensitive Personal Data and Information. BoxMD has put in  place procedures and technologies as per good industry  practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to  maintain security of all personal data from the point of  collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data  processor to which BoxMD transfers Personal Data shall have  to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put  in place adequate measures on their own. 

▪ 3.3.9BoxMD may also disclose or transfer End-Users‟  personal and other information provided by a User, to a third  party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of a  BoxMD corporation division or company. Any third party to  which BoxMD transfers or sells its assets to will have the right  to continue to use the personal and other information that  End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of  Use. 

▪ 3.3.10To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the  Services, BoxMD may provide their Personal Information to  third party contractors who work on behalf of or with BoxMD  to provide End-Users with such Services, to help BoxMD  communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website or 

independent third party service providers to process payment  instructions including providing a payment deferral facility to  End-Users in relation to the Services. These third-party  service providers have access to information needed to  process payments, but may not use it for other purposes.  Generally these contractors do not have any independent right  to share this information, however certain contractors who  provide services on the Website, including the providers of  online communications services, may use and disclose the  personal information collected in connection with the  provision of these Services in accordance with their own  privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us  disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for  the intended purposes only. 

o 3.4CASUAL VISITORS NOTE: 

▪ 3.4.1No sensitive personal data or information is  automatically collected by BoxMD from any casual visitors of  this website, who are merely perusing the Website. 

▪ 3.4.2Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are  applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual  visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy  statements set out herein, failing which they are required to  leave this Website immediately. 

▪ 3.4.3If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed  any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy  statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected,  processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting  this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary  cookies installed by BoxMD. All visitors, however, are  encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their  browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as BoxMD cannot  guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the  equipment of all the visitors of the Website. 

▪ 3.4.4You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly  submitted any personal data or information to BoxMD  through any means, including email, post or through the 

registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be  deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of  this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in  this Privacy Policy apply to such persons. 

∙ 4.CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY 

o 4.1Your Personal Information is maintained by BoxMD in  electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its  employees. Such information may also be converted to physical  form from time to time. BoxMD takes all necessary precautions  to protect your personal information both online and off-line,  and implements reasonable security practices and measures  including certain managerial, technical, operational and  physical security control measures that are commensurate  with respect to the information being collected and the nature  of BoxMD‟s business. 

o 4.2No administrator at BoxMD will have knowledge of your  password. It is important for you to protect against  unauthorized access to your password, your computer and  your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when  finished. BoxMD does not undertake any liability for any  unauthorised use of your account and password. If you  suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must  immediately notify BoxMD by sending an email to  boxmd.info@gmail.com You shall be liable to indemnify BoxMD  due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of  your account and password. 

o 4.3BoxMD makes all User information accessible to its  employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict  confidentiality obligations. 

o 4.4Part of the functionality of BoxMD is assisting the doctors  to maintain and organise such information. BoxMD may,  therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate  authorities, or to doctors who request access to such  information. 

o 4.5Part of the functionality of the BoxMD is assisting the  patients to access information relating to them. BoxMD may, 

therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant  patients, or to their doctors. 

o 4.6Notwithstanding the above, BoxMD is not responsible for  the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal  Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope  of our agreement with such partners and third parties.  Further, BoxMD shall not be responsible for any breach of  security or for any actions of any third parties or events that  are beyond the reasonable control of BoxMD including but not  limited to, acts of government, computer hacking,  unauthorised access to computer data and storage device,  computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor  quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc. 

∙ 5.CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY 

BoxMD may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or  without advance notice. In the event there are significant  changes in the way BoxMD treats User‟s personally identifiable  information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, BoxMD will display a  notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for  above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to  continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any  of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the  Services, you may contact boxmd.info@gmail.com to deactivate  your account. Unless stated otherwise, BoxMD‟s current  Privacy Policy applies to all information that BoxMD has about  you and your account. 

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a  notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on  the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to  the changed terms. 

∙ 6.CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY 

BoxMD strongly encourages parents and guardians to  supervise the online activities of their minor children and  consider using parental control tools available from online  services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-

friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent  minors from disclosing their name, address, and other  personally identifiable information online without parental  permission. Although the BoxMD Website and Services are not  intended for use by minors, BoxMD respects the privacy of  minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile  application. 

∙ 7.CONSENT TO THIS POLICY 

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms  of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you  unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and  its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and  (ii) consent to BoxMD using, collecting, processing and/or  disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the  purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the  Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy  and the Terms of Use. 

∙ 8.ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS 

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or  BoxMD‟s information collection, use and disclosure practices,  you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by  BoxMD in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use  reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests,  questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use  of your personal information. If you have any grievance with  respect to our use of your information, you may communicate  such grievance to the Data Protection Officer: Name: …………………………… 

Address: 

SCHEDULE 

Indicative List of Information by Nature of Service ∙ 1.End-Users using the Website by registering for an account  on the Website or „BoxMD‟ mobile application: 

You can create an account by giving us information regarding  your [name, mobile number, email address], and such other 

information as requested on the End-User registration page.  This is to enable us to provide you with the facility to use the  account to book your appointments and store other health  related information. 

Such records are dealt with only in accordance with this  Privacy Policy. 

∙ 2.End-Users using the Website without registering for an  account on the Website or „BoxMD‟mobile application (i.e.,  „Guest‟ End-User): 

You can use the Website without registering for an account,  but to avail our services, you may be asked certain information  (including your [mobile number], and such other information  as requested when you choose to use the Services without  registration) to confirm the appointment. 

3. In case of practitioners, BoxMD may send email and/or SMS  confirmations or other communications to End-Users in  connection with their interactions with the practitioners, if  such interactions have been facilitated by BoxMD. 

BoxMD reserves the right to extend and withdraw „ABS‟ (also  known as Instant) functionality to you at its sole discretion,  based on the number of End-User appointments being  honoured by you. The extension or withdrawal of such facility  shall be intimated to you by BoxMD. 

You have an option under these products to switch on „End User Feedback‟. This will mean that you are giving one or more  patients‟ contact details to BoxMD‟s feedback system. End Users may choose to send feedback anonymously too, in which  case you agree that you have no objection to such anonymous  feedback. The feedback system will then send an SMS and  email to the patient(s) asking for feedback which may then be  published on the Website. You agree to make your patients  fully aware of the possibility of their receiving such feedback  queries.

© 2023 by BoxMD. Proudly created with Wix.com